- Joined
- Jan 11, 2011
- Messages
- 6
- Location
- Pirton, Hertfordshire, UK
- TomTom Model(s)
- Go Live 1000 & old version 6 on PDA
I have recently bought a Go Live 1000 and am greatly disappointed to find that TomTom have removed the ability to navigate to or plan a journey to a distant POI (e.g. more than about 50 miles or 80kms away. This is an absolutely key piece of functionality, which was certainly available on my previous version of TomTom (v6). I probably selected more destinations by selecting POIs than by addresses, e.g. in my case to travel to:
? Caravan club sites and other holiday destinations
? WW1 memorials and cemeteries
? Key programmed locations such as channel tunnel or ferry access points, F1 circuit access points etc
? My family and friends are all POIs as I do not have all their addresses committed to memory
? Key shops and businesses
? Landmark Trust properties
? Other key planned destinations which I routinely create before holidays etc
? I use the created POIs a method of planning journeys and holidays and for working out best routes etc, e.g. I am taking a minibus of friends on a tour of Belgium and France shortly. The route is all planned via POIs, but if they are more than 50 miles apart I cannot navigate to my destination.
The work around offered is to select POI in city and find it that way, but frankly I don't know the nearest town or city to most of the above.
If you agree that this functionality is important and should be restored, please leave a short relevant message of support here and perhaps together we can get TomTom to take notice or is it just me and have I just wasted ?250?
? Caravan club sites and other holiday destinations
? WW1 memorials and cemeteries
? Key programmed locations such as channel tunnel or ferry access points, F1 circuit access points etc
? My family and friends are all POIs as I do not have all their addresses committed to memory
? Key shops and businesses
? Landmark Trust properties
? Other key planned destinations which I routinely create before holidays etc
? I use the created POIs a method of planning journeys and holidays and for working out best routes etc, e.g. I am taking a minibus of friends on a tour of Belgium and France shortly. The route is all planned via POIs, but if they are more than 50 miles apart I cannot navigate to my destination.
The work around offered is to select POI in city and find it that way, but frankly I don't know the nearest town or city to most of the above.
If you agree that this functionality is important and should be restored, please leave a short relevant message of support here and perhaps together we can get TomTom to take notice or is it just me and have I just wasted ?250?