Just a quick hello.
I have a TomTom 550 that I use on my motorbike and occasionally in my car too.
I need some help regarding GPX files.
In the past I've created a route from google maps then gone to mapstogpx.com to make a GPX file. I would then upload the GPX file to "plan.tomtom". Used to work fine (I use fine loosely).
I tried it last night after a long time of not using my TomTom and when I uploaded the GPX file to plan.tomtom the route it showed was not the route I created at all. Instead it amended it the fastest route.
Anyone else having issues with their GPX file not being read properly by plan.tomtom? What can I do to make sure my file is exactly as per what I created on google maps?
Thanks Z
I have a TomTom 550 that I use on my motorbike and occasionally in my car too.
I need some help regarding GPX files.
In the past I've created a route from google maps then gone to mapstogpx.com to make a GPX file. I would then upload the GPX file to "plan.tomtom". Used to work fine (I use fine loosely).
I tried it last night after a long time of not using my TomTom and when I uploaded the GPX file to plan.tomtom the route it showed was not the route I created at all. Instead it amended it the fastest route.
Anyone else having issues with their GPX file not being read properly by plan.tomtom? What can I do to make sure my file is exactly as per what I created on google maps?
Thanks Z